Re: A83: Ultimatum for Hays...
[…] opposite of the truth is beyond me.

Of course, it should probably be noted that (refer to 17 U.S.C. 401(b))
that a copyright notice has either the C with a circle around it, the word
"Copyright" or the abbreviation "Copr." is a copyright notice, not the
letters (C) that you mention repeatedly (of course, the intent to
express a copyright is still clear, but in any case, I don't really want
to argue about how similar it is).

> The official source of my claim that you are not allowed to use the (C)
> symbol in your programs/documentation is found in section 506 (Criminal
> offenses) part c.  Which states:
>
>   (c) FRAUDULENT COPYRIGHT NOTICE. — Any person who, with fraudulent
> intent, places on any article a notice of copyright or words of the same
> purport that such person knows to be false, or who, with fraudulent intent,
> publicly distributes or imports for public distribution any article bearing
> such notice or words that such person knows to be false, shall be fined not
> more than $2,500.
>
> This means that putting (C), Copyright, or any implication of a registered
> copyright is illegal.

Why would these be considered an implication of a registered copyright?
It seems to me that while writing "registerd copyright" would imply that